Mid Norfolk Sunday Cricket League Cup Winners




Mid Norfolk Village Clubs Cricket Challenge Shield

Presented To Norfolk County Cricket Club By a few Subscribers For the encouragement of Village Club Cricket In Mid Norfolk 7th Jan 1904

Year Winners Year Winners Year Winners
2015Thetford2014Downham & Stow Bombers2013Sprowston
2012Swardeston2011Sprowston2010Swardeston
2009Downham2008Anglians2007Downham
2006Horsford2005Swardeston2004Hellesdon
2003Topcroft2002North Runcton2001Bystanders
2000Bystanders1999Gressenhall1998Gressenhall
1997Beeston1996Beeston1995Beeston
1994Ketteringham Hall1993Beeston1992Lexham
1991Unknown1990Unknown1989Lexham
1988Wighton1987Wighton1986Westacre
1985Westacre1984Lexham1983Lexham
1982Westacre1981Westacre1980Shipdham
1979Bircham1978Bircham1977Bircham
1976Bircham1975Bircham1974Bircham
1973Westacre1972Bintree1971Bintree
1970Rougham1969Rougham1968Rougham
1967Rougham1966Weasenham1965Brisley
1964Swannington1963Elsing1962Unknown
1961Brisley1960Brisley1959Castle Acre
1958Beetley1957Foulsham1956Beetley
1955Rougham1954Foulsham1953Rougham
1952Rougham1951Rougham1950Castle Acre & Scarning
1949Rougham1948North Elmham1947Salle
1946Scarning1939Necton1938North Elmham
1937North Elmham1936Salle1935North Elmham
1934North Elmham1933Necton1932North Elmham
1931North Elmham1930Necton1929Billingford
1928Necton1927Mileham1926Necton
1925Wendling1924Shipdham1923Shipdham
1922Rougham1921Rougham1920Mileham
1914North Elmham1913Billingford1912North Elmham
1911Ryburgh1910Walsingham1909North Elmham
1908North Elmham1907Billingford1906North Elmham
1905Billingford1904Ryburgh

The Boyle Cup

The Boyle Cup was presented to the League in 1911 by William Lewis Boyle MP for Mid Norfolk (Liberal Unionist) He was born on 27th May 1859 and died 2nd October 1918.  He was married to Charlotte Mary Norman on 11th October 1887 and they had two children: Charles and Evelyn.

Year Winners Year Winners Year Winners
2015Barney2014Ashmanhaugh & Barton Wanderers2013Downham Town
2012Narborough2011Fakenham2010North Runcton
2009Vauxhall Mallards2008Stow2007Mattishall
2006Stow2005Horsford2004Swardeston
2003Anglian2002Cromer2001North Runcton
1999East Harling1998Burnham Market1997Castle Acre
1996Hellesdon Hospital1995Dereham1994Snettisham
1993Stow1992Beetley1991Beeston
1990Gressenhall1989Reepham1988Lexham
1987Bintree & Foulsham1986Gressenhall1985Lexham
1984Burnham Mkt1983Foulsham & Bintree1982Lexham
1981Beetley1980Bircham A1979North Elmham
1978Brisley1977Rougham1976Bircham
1975Narborough1974Marham1973West Acre
1971Sharrington1969Sharrington1968Sharrington
1967Cawston 1966Necton 1965Bristow
1964Tittleshall 1959Rougham 2nd XI 1958Longham
1957Weasenham 1956Ryburgh 1955Wood Norton
1954Longham 1953Beetley 1952Mileham
1951Hindolveston 1950Holme Hale 1949Gt Cressingham
1948Ryburgh 1947Bintry 1939Brisley 2nd XI
1938Little Dunham 1937Beeston 1936Great Dunham
1935Gressenhall 1934Wendling 1933Salle
1932Bradenham 1931Salle 1930Ryburgh
1929Longham 1928Beeston 1927Longham
1926Gressenhall 1925Stanfield1924Guestwick
1923Wendling1922Wendling1921North Elmham 2nd XI
1920Mileham1914North Elmham 2nd XI 1913Watts Naval School
1912Mileham1911Brisley

The Burgess Shield


Year Winners Year Winners Year Winners
2015Fakenham2014Chapelfield2013Ashmanhaugh & Barton Wanderers
2012Bradfield2011Worstead2010Topcroft
2009Bradfield2008Ashmanhaugh2007Hethersett & Tas Valley
2006Hunstanton2005Topcroft2004Hethersett & Tas Valley
2003Great Melton2002Old Catton Spartons2001Hethersett
2000Norwich Etceteras1999Sprowston 1998Ashwellthorpe
1997Ashwellthorpe1996Horsford1995Hethersett
1994New Buckenham1993Hethersett1992Swardeston
1991Old Buckenham Nomads1990Hethersett1989Saxlingham
1988Sprowston1987Swardeston1986Hethersett
1985Hales1984Sprowston1983Foulsham & Bintree
1982Foulsham & Bintree

The Derek Cousins Cup

The Derek Cousins Cup Presented to the Mid-Norfolk Sunday Cricket League By the Treasurer of the Norfolk Cricket Board Derek Cousins 25th October 2008

Year Winners Year Winners Year Winners
2015North Runcton2014Barney2013Swaffham
2012Downham2011Hillington2010Mundford
2009Narborough2008North Runcton

The R. J. Bidewell Cup

Presented to the Mid-Norfolk Sunday Cricket League By Mr & Mrs R.J.Bidewell 14th January 2001

Year Winners Year Winners Year Winners
2015Dereham2014Fakenham2013Sheringham
2012Aldborough2011Brooke2010Garboldisham
2009Sheringham2008Bradfield2007Reepham & Salle
2006Worstead2005Mattishall2004Horsford
2003Norwich 2002Ashmanhaugh2001Old Buckenham

The Frank Haverson Trophy


Year Winners Year Winners Year Winners
2014Grimston2013Denver2012Hardingham A
2011Castle Acre2010North Runcton A2009Thetford
2008Terrington St Clement2007North Runcton2006North Runcton
2005Hunstanton2004Narborough2003Stow
2002Thetford

The Peter Parfitt Cup

Presented to the Mid-Norfolk Sunday Cricket League by Norfolk, Middlesex and England Cricketer Peter Parfitt 27th April 2003

Year Winners Year Winners Year Winners
2015Denver2014Brooke2013Barney & Fulmodeston
2012Littleport2011Reepham & Salle2010Hardingham
2009Brooke2008Great Ellingham2007Kirkley
2006Saxlingham2005Halvergate2004Mattishall
2003Horsford

The Kevin Grimmer Cup

Presented to the Mid-Norfolk Sunday Cricket League By Kevin Grimmer 27th April 2003

Year Winners Year Winners Year Winners
2015Old Catton2014Hemsby2013Lowestoft Town
2012Chapelfield2011Lowestoft2010Norwich Bystanders
2009Caister2008Hingham Pirates2007Hales
2006Thetford2005Mulbarton2004Topcroft
2003Beccles

The Bernard Matthews Cup

Presented to the Mid-Norfolk Sunday Cricket League 1983

Year Winners Year Winners Year Winners
2015Hethersett & Tas Valley2014Norwich2013Swardeston
2012Downham2011Downham2010Great Witchingham
2009N.C. Wanderers2008North Runcton 2007Downham Town
2006Downham Town20052004Norwich
2003Saxlingham 2002Norwich2001Castle Acre
2000Castle Acre1999Saxlingham 1998Gressenhall
19971996Gressenhall 1995Gt Witchingham
1994Horsford1993Gt Witchingham1992Vauxhall Mallards
1991Horsford 1990Vauxhall Mallards 1989Norwich Casuals
1988Bradenham1987Dereham 1986Wighton
1985Bircham 1984Castle Acre1983North Elmham

The Norfolk Junior Cup


Presented To The Norfolk County Cricket Club By the Sheriff of Norwich (G. F. Buxton, Esq..) For annual competition by Junior Clubs 1891

Year Winners Year Winners Year Winners
2015North Runcton2014Great Witchingham2013Great Witchingham
2012Norwich2011Great Melton 2010Hayley East Anglia
2009Swaffham2008Hayley East Anglia 2007Hayley East Anglia
2006North Runcton 2005Horsford2004Acle
2003North Runcton 2002Norwich 2001Vauxhall Mallards
2000Gt Yarmouth, Gorleston & Martham1999Swardeston1998Ingham & District
1997Ingham & District 1996Swardeston A1995Norwich Barleycorns
1994Swardeston A1993Norwich Barleycorns 1992Anglian
1991Vauxhall Mallards1990Hillington 1989Bircham
1988Bircham 1987Acle A1986Vauxhall Mallards
1985Swardeston1984Old Yarmouthians1983Bircham
1982Old Yarmouthians1981Bircham1980Old Yarmouthians
1979Old Yarmouthians1978Rollesby1977Rollesby
1976Swardeston 1975Rougham1974Braconash
1973Rollesby 1972Harleston 1971Freethorpe
1970Rollesby 1969Acle 1968Rollesby
1967Acle1966Halvergate1965Steward & Patteson
1964Braconash1963Costessey S C1962Barford & District
1961Costessey S C 1960Norwich Casuals1959Foulsham
1958Whissonsett1957Whissonsett1956Acle
1955Whissonsett1954Foulsham1953Barford
1952Whissonsett1951Northwold S C1950RAF Horsham St Faiths
1949Whissonsett1948Jentique Sports Club1947Hempnall
1939Mulbarton 1938Ashmanhaugh1937Mattishall
1936Ashmanhaugh 1935Mulbarton & Swardeston 1934Mattishall
1933Ashmanhaugh 1932Great Witchingham 1931Ashill
1930Horstead & District 1929Hethersett 1928Thetford Town
1927Colton 1926Old Catton 1925Mulbarton & Swardeston
1924Mulbarton & Swardeston 1923Mattishall 1922Feltwell
1921Aylsham Town1920Wymondham 1919Attleborough Town
1914Melton Constable Institute1913Thetford Gram. School1909Quidenham Park
1908Norwich Teachers1907Norwich Y M C A 1906Northrepps
1905Didlington 1904Carrow 1903Thetford Town
1902Diss1901Haverland1900Quidenham Parsonage
1899Hunstanton & District1898Haverland1897Norwich C E Y M S
1896R.N. Hospital, Gt Yarmouth1895Diss1894Holt
1893Swaffham1892Diss1891Cromer

The Broke Cup

Presented to the Mid-Norfolk Village Cricket League in 1951 by Major-General Robert Broke. He distinguished himself by displaying great bravery on his first day of action in 1940 during World War II. His actions earned him the Military Cross.

Year Winners Year Winners Year Winners
2014Ashmanhaugh & Barton Wanderers2013Terrington St Clement2012Stow
2011Hardingham2010Mundford2009Hardingham
2008Great Witchingham2007Caister2006Thetford
2005North Runcton2004Hellesdon2003East Harling
2002Bystanders2001Cromer2000Burnham Market
1999Hellesdon Hospital1998Beeston1997Castle Acre
1994Beeston1993Reepham1992Ketteringham
1991Beeston1990Reepham Town1989Reepham Town
1988Hindringham1987Crossed Keys1986Gressenhall
1985Beetley R.U.1982Bircham1981Dereham
1980Dereham1979Hillington & Flitcham1978Hillington & Flitcham
1977West Acre1976Dereham1975Marham
1974West Acre1973Castle Acre1972Cox & Wyman
1971Sharrington1970Sprowston1969Swannington
1968Swannington1967Bintree1966Rougham
1965Swannington1964Swannington1963Bintree
1962Castle Acre1961Rougham1960Rougham
1959Castle Acre1958Foulsham1957Rougham
1956Beetley1955Beetley1954Beetley
1953Colkirk and North Elmham1952Sennowe Park1951Bradenham

The Norfolk Cricket Challenge Cup (Norfolk Senior Cup)



Year Winners Year Winners Year Winners
2015Bircham 2014Swardeston 1967Acle C C
1961Costessey S.C. 1960Costessey S.C. 1959Swannington
1958Swannington 1957Swannington 1956Costessey S.C.
1955Acle 1954Acle 1953Barford
1952Barford 1951R.A.F. Neatishead 1950Rackheath
1949Rackheath 1927King’s Lynn 1926King’s Lynn
1925Middleton 1924Dereham 1923King’s Lynn
1922Carrow 1921King’s Lynn 1920Norwich Y.M.C.A.
1907Overstrand 1906Norwich C.E.Y.M.S. 1905Norwich C.E.Y.M.S.
1904Carrow 1903King’s Lynn 1902Norwich C.E.Y.M.S.
1901Carrow 1900Gt. Yarmouth 1899Carrow
1898Norwich C.E.Y.M.S. ) 1897Carrow & East Dereham (Shared)1896King’s Lynn
1895Gunton 1894Gunton 1893Fakenham
1892Norwich C.E.Y.M.S. 1891Great Yarmouth 1890Great Yarmouth
1889Carrow 1888St Jame’s House, C.C. Lynn 1886Norfolk & Norwich
1885Fakenham 1884Princes Street

The Challenge Cup



Year Winners Year Winners Year Winners
2013Anglian2012Sprowston 2011Swardeston
2010Vauxhall Mallards2009Vauxhall Mallards2008Anglian
2007Cromer2006Swardeston 2005Swardeston
2004Narborough2003Narborough2002Kirkley
2001Bystanders 2000Hellesdon Hospital 1999Gressenhall
1998Gressenhall 1997Beeston 1996Tacolneston
1995Tacolneston1994Stow 1993Beeston
1992Lexham 1991Ketteringham Hall 1990Gressenhall
1989Lexham 1988Lexham 1987Wighton
1986Westacre 1985Lexham 1984Westacre
1983Weasenham 1982Weasenham 1981Westacre
1980Westacre 1979Narborough 1978Marham C C